Bhutila Karpoche MPP/Députée/གྲོས་ཚོགས་འཐུས་མི། Parkdale—High Park

Government of Ontario

MPP Career Details

43rd Parliament (June 2, 2022 – present)

Critic, Affordability
March 29, 2023 – present

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
August 23, 2022 – present

Critic, Early Childhood Development
July 13, 2022 – March 29, 2023

Critic, Child Care
July 13, 2022 – March 29, 2023

Critic, GTA Issues
July 13, 2022 – present


42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022)

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 29, 2021 – May 3, 2022

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 26, 2021 – March 29, 2021

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 25, 2021 – May 3, 2022

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 1, 2021 – March 25, 2021

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 16, 2021 – March 1, 2021

Critic, Early Learning and Childcare
February 2, 2021 – May 3, 2022

Deputy Opposition Whip
August 23, 2018 – August 30, 2019

Critic, Mental Health and Addictions
August 23, 2018 – February 2, 2021